Privacy Policy

RK Skin Clinic is committed to respecting your privacy.  Artisan is bound by the Indian Information Technology Act 2000 as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, RK Skin Clinic employees will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption in the Information Technology Act.
RK Skin Clinic may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the RK Skin Clinic website.  RK Skin Clinic encourages you to check the website periodically to ensure you are aware of RK Skin Clinic’s current Privacy Policy.

Notice

The purpose of RK Skin Clinic’s Privacy Policy is to outline:
All the details of the personal information we collect in running our business; How we may disclose or use the personal information collected; and What measures we take to ensure this information is treated in accordance with the Information Technology Act.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any feedback or queries about the contents of this policy or about your personal information that is held by us, please contact our Privacy Team:

Email:

Information Collection

RK Skin Clinic collects the personal information it needs to provide services and information to clients and for its business operations.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide the services you require.
Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will already be known when we collect the information.
The following are the main types of personal information collected by RK Skin Clinic and the main purposes for which they are collected:

To provide and improve service products

RK Skin Clinic may collect your information such as your name and contact details, medical and treatment history, billing information, financial information (including transaction and credit or debit card details or in relation to the provision of credit) and about your use of our services and products.  This information will be used to supply our services and products to you, collect information about the usage of our services and to provide you with further information about our services and products.

To assist with your queries

You may also choose to provide us with your name or other contact details when you call us by phone or write to us or contact us by using our website or mobile application so that we can respond to your requests for our services or for other information about our products and services or to your queries.  For example, when you make an enquiry using an RK Skin Clinic’s website, you will be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number and other contact information.

As part of our general business operations

RK Skin Clinic also collects personal information about individuals who are or are employed or engaged by, our suppliers (including third-party service providers and content providers), dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

Employees and contractors and job applicants

When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether to make you an offer of employment.

Using your Information

RK Skin Clinic generally holds and uses your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with our services and products (including as described above), or otherwise as required or authorised by law.
When RK Skin Clinic collects personal information, we may also use that information for promotional or marketing purposes, for example, to provide you with information about products, services or other information that may be of interest to you.  If we send you any form of electronic mail, including email and SMS, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications.
If and when you want to opt-out of any future marketing communications, you may do so by calling, emailing or mailing via the options provided in the message, or to our Privacy Team through the contact details given on this page.

Disclosing Personal Information

For the purposes we have described, we may disclose your personal information only:

  • To any of our related businesses
  • To our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, service providers, professional advisers, dealers and agents
  • Where you have otherwise consented or
  • As otherwise required or authorised by law.
  • RK Skin Clinic will not sell, email, telephone or fax personal information to any other entity.

Security Safeguards

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind you, however, that while we will take implement all reasonable measures to protect your personal information, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Cookies and IP Address Tracking

RK Skin Clinic’s website may use system cookies.  A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on a user’s computer by our web site server.  The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of system cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of RK Skin Clinic’s website.  “System cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.
When using RK Skin Clinic’s website, your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the website or to help identify you and/or your purchase orders.  RK Skin Clinic may also share information about you, gathered from your contact information, for the purposes of gathering certain demographic information about visitors to our websites.

Access, Correction and Complaints Handling

You have a right to, and we will provide you with access to most personal information that we have about you.  In some circumstances, it may not be possible to provide you with all your personal information. Where this is the case, we will tell you why.
When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.  If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our Privacy Team by email to the address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Team will review and respond to you promptly.